Hopatcong Honors 2020 Seniors: Senior Awards

Congratulations to all 2020 Hopatcong High School award recipients!

Alyssa Ruggieri Memorial Scholarship ~~~ Trisha Midel

American Legion Post 278 Scholarship ~~~ Teresa Turnage

Barbara Carlon Character Award ~~~ Gabrielle Auriemma 

Class of 2020 Yearbook Dedication ~~~ Ms. Julie Wilson

Creative Writing Award ~~~ Veronica Carreras, Yarien Niccole Hernandez-Castellanos

Dr. A.R. Gianni Scholarship ~~~ Danijela Filipovic

D. Ruth Gianni Scholarship ~~~ Charlotte Whritenour

Gay Straight Alliance (GSA) Scholarship ~~~ Esmeralda Paredes

Gregory Pellinger Scholarship of the Arts ~~~ Fernando Leyva, Odalis Mendez

Harper Ann Douglas (HAD) Scholarship ~~~ Marissa Fattorusso

Hopatcong Association of Principals and Supervisors Scholarship ~~~ Amanda Sutton

Hopatcong Education Association Scholarship ~~~ Lily Christiana

Hopatcong High School Band and Drama Boosters Scholarship ~~~ Brittney Lengkong, Fernando Leyva, Caitlin Petersen, Serena Rawle,      Matthew Smith, Amanda Sutton, Teresa Turnage, Charlotte Whritenour

Hopatcong High School Chiefs Booster Club Scholarship ~~~ Gabrielle Auriemma, Tyler Crowley, Nicole Parks, Matthew Smith, Amanda Sutton, Alexandra Wied, Roger White

Hopatcong High School Parent Teacher Student Organization Scholarship ~~~ Gabrielle Auriemma, Marissa Fattorusso, Serena Rawle, Matthew Smith, Amanda Sutton   

Hopatcong High School Varsity Club Alumni Scholarship ~~~ Claudia Luca, Alexandra Wied

Hopatcong Republican Club Scholarship ~~~ Lily Christiana, Korina Hand

Hopatcong Warriors Scholarships – Cheerleading & Football ~~~ Gabrielle Auriemma, Angela Costanza, Roger White                                

JoAnn Bromirski-Lange Memorial Scholarship ~~~ Tyler Turnage

John A. Hinlicky Memorial Scholarship ~~~ Teresa Turnage

John Marx Memorial Scholarship ~~~ Roger White

Just Give Back Scholarship ~~~ Korina Hand

Kiwanis Club of Lenape Valley Scholarship ~~~ Teresa Turnage  

Kristina Rose Threlkeld Memorial Scholarship ~~~ Amanda Sutton, Teresa Turnage, Charlotte Whritenour

Kyle O’Brien Scholarship ~~~ Marissa Fattorusso

Lake Hopatcong Rotary Scholarship ~~~ Deja Gutierrez, Claudia Luca, Matthew Smith, Amanda Sutton, Teresa Turnage

Lakeland Bank Scholarship ~~~ Kayla Bird

Michael Wills Memorial Scholarship ~~~ Sofia Mantila     

National Honor Society Scholarship ~~~ Tyler Turnage

National Honor Society Service Award ~~~ Korina Hand, Julia LaManna

Paula Mae Bandler “Smile” Scholarship ~~~ Josue Hernan Guardado, Brittney Lengkong               

Richard H. Hodson Award in Physics ~~~ Trisha Midel

Shop-Rite Awards – Personality & Common Sense, Community Service ~~~ Odalis Mendez, Serena Rawle

Sussex County Superintendent’s Roundtable Award ~~~ Teresa Turnage

Thank You for Your Service Award ~~~ Alexander Feinberg 

VFW Music Award ~~~ Joshua Carter, Serena Rawle, Viannys Reyes, Matthew Smith, Amanda Sutton, Teresa Turnage, Charlotte Whritenour  

West Side Methodist Church Peacemakers Award ~~~ Bronson Percy

William J. Smith Scholarship ~~~ Josue Hernan Guardado, Deja Gutierrez

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *